top of page
Search

Week two of dynamic dance competition at Gladstone and Reynolds.

Updated: Nov 20, 2023

A second weekend of dance team competition for the season took place at Gladstone and Reynolds over the weekend. Some teams and competitors introduced their routines for the first time, while others were back for a second week of sharing their dynamic work.   


Seven categories were represented over the weekend: Contemporary, Jazz, Hip Hop, Kick, Modern, Novelty, and Pom. The new solo, duo and trio categories were also offered at both events.


The Reynolds competition was a two round event, with the first round being full team offerings and a second round for solos, duos, and trios. The Reynolds Raiders hosted teams from Westview, Valley Catholic, Tigard, Sunset, Sheldon, Parkrose, Lincoln, Lake Oswego, Grant, Forest Grove, Canby, Centennial and Barlow.


Competing in a single round with all the categories represented, Gladstone Gladettes hosted teams from West Linn, West Albany, Thurston, Pendleton, North Eugene, Milwaukie, Lebanon, Mountainside, Estacada, Cleveland, Clackamas and Banks. 


Thirteen solos and one trio were performed between the two events. At Gladstone, there were four senior solos and four freshman solos. At Reynolds, solos were divided into two groups: Freshman/Sophomore and Junior/Senior. The only trio of the weekend was performed by three dancers from Gladstone. 


At both events, top ten drill down winners were awarded in Novelty and Advanced drill down.


At Reynolds, top honors went to the following teams and performers. *If school classifications are not shown, there was only one group, 1A-6A.

  • 1A-5A Contemporary: Valley Catholic

  • 6A Contemporary: Tigard

  • Hip Hop: Lake Oswego

  • Jazz: Westview

  • Kick: Sheldon

  • Modern: Canby

  • Novelty: Canby

  • Pom: Tigard

  • 9th/10th grade solo: Knoxx Campbell (Forest Grove)

  • 11th/12th grade solo: Katie Dunn (Parkrose)


At Gladstone, the winning performances were as follows:

  • 4A Contemporary: Pendleton

  • 5A-6A Contemporary: Cleveland

  • Hip Hop: West Linn

  • 4A Jazz: Pendleton

  • 5A-5A Jazz: Mountainside

  • Kick: North Eugene

  • Novelty: Lebanon

  • Pom: Mountainside

  • Freshman solo: AnnEstelle Neujahr (Estacada)

  • Senior solo: Eva Phillips (Lebanon)

  • Trio: Jaclyn Trappe, Ariana Shevey, and Yuvia Mayorga Marin (Gladstone)


Congratulations to Pendleton, Canby, Mountainside, and Tigard for their double category wins! Also, a special spotlight on the only teams to hit over 80 with their final scores: Mountainside’s Jazz at 81.17, Westview’s Hip Hop at 82.17, and Lake Oswego’s Hip Hop with a remarkable 87.72. Eva Phillips continues her outstanding run with her solo receiving an 82.06.



Dance is at it again in two weeks at Rex Putnam and West Albany on December 2, followed by DDCA invitational on December 9!

60 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page