top of page
Search

Gresham host first competition of 2024!



The ice has melted and dance/drill is back with the first competition of 2024.  On Saturday, Jan 27, the Gresham Rhythmettes hosted just over a dozen teams as they shared their routines in the six categories that will be offered at the OSAA State Championships in March. Jazz, Hip Hop, Pom, Kick, Traditional, and Show will each contain compelling and dynamic routines as the season progresses. As always, the competitive spirit will be robust.


Several teams are continuing to adapt routines they created in the Fall, but there are also many teams starting brand new routines as they carve their pathway to State.  Either way, the race to state has begun!


At Gresham, the brave high school teams from Sherwood, West Linn, Silverton, Tigard, Mountainside, Parkrose, David Douglas, Tualatin, Aloha, and the host team Gresham shared their work for the judges and a supportive audience.  


Three Middle School teams, Stayton, McCarty Magic, and West Linn District Dancers also took the floor. 


Traditional (5A/6A), Hip Hop (5A/6A), and Jazz (6A) were the most competitive categories, with several teams in each group. Also on the roster, were teams sharing their Show and Pom routines, with the middle school categories rounding out the day. 


Tigard and Sherwood were quite ambitious sharing three routines on Saturday, but each team that competed contributed to a full and fun day of competition.


Top honors went to the following teams:  


  • Show: West Linn (66.28)

  • Traditional: Sherwood (84.67), Mountainside (73.06)

  • Hip Hop: Sherwood (85.56), Tualatin (74.89)

  • Jazz (5A): Parkrose (75.11), Silverton (73.06)

  • Jazz (6A):  Mountainside (86.33), Tualatin (82.39)

  • Pom: Sherwood (90.72), Tigard (80.89)

*all school classifications combined to one category unless noted


Many of the performances on Saturday reached a State Championship qualifying score of 70 or higher, making it an exciting place to be as teams start the countdown towards the State Championships. Shout out to Sherwood for placing first in the three categories they entered, and breaking a 90 with their Pom routine.


It wouldn’t be a competition day without a Drill Down competition, and a top ten in Novice and Advanced were recognized: 


  • Novice:  Elaina Nielson, Kady Green, Leah Jensen, Kai Debney, Anne-Sophie Lucky, Savanna Cole, Emma Hale, Grace Lambert, Tori Schachter, and Sara Vangorder. 

  • Advanced:  Cali Rutten, Taylor Babicky, Kaitlyn McCord, Brooke Thomsen, Grace Boyer, Maile Sass, Jules Tai, Zoey Mintzer, Kylie Crawford, and Ruby Nunley


The Dance season continues, as Sheldon and Canby host a dozen or so more teams this weekend, providing the stage for more dancers to share their hard work.  Support your favorite teams and grab a seat to cheer them on!  


The race to State is here… On your mark, get set… 5, 6, 7, 8!

12 views0 comments
bottom of page